Translators:  20683
Narrators:  2302^
Authors:  4375
Books:  7741

The English version of our web site is under construction.
If you find any mistakes, please let us know. Thanks.

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

Tektime S.R.L.S., Personal Data Controller, informs - in agreement with art. 13 of Legislative Decree no.196/2003 of the Data Protection Code and the subsequent changes introduced by the GDPR 2016/679 - that this website uses cookies.

This document describes the characteristics of the cookies currently in use and the use that Tektime S.R.L.S.. makes of them, pursuant to Regulation of May 8, 2014 by the Italian Data Protection Authority. The information contained here refers only to the website https://www.traduzionelibri.it, but not to any other sites visited by the user or accessed via links that might be present on this website.

What are cookies and how do they work?

Cookies are small text files. When a user visits a website, cookies are sent and stored into the folders of their browser and transmitted onto the same sites as soon as the user re-visits them. Cookies send information to the server too. Such information is reread and updated each time the user returns to the company's site.

All cookies usually contain:

    • iindication of the server or domain from which they were generated;

    • their duration (or expiration date);

    • a unique identifier;

    • a unique value.

What are cookies for?

Cookies generally facilitate browsing a site and improve the browsing experience. They also give anonymous information about the users' browsing to the site manager and provide statistical data about the site.

The information collected can be used to create a profile based on the users' preferences and to create customized advertisements which will be sent to them later on.

Types of cookies

Cookies can be divided into the following categories: technical and profiling.

Technical cookies

Usually, cookies make all sites work at an optimal level. For privacy reasons, users have the right to disable them by changing the settings on their browser. However, disabling cookies may prevent the users from accessing certain features of a site.

Technical cookies can be further categorized as:

      Navigation cookies

      These are necessary to navigate the site using all its functions (such as keeping the session open and accessing the restricted areas). They don't collect information to be used for commercial purposes. Navigation cookies are necessary to provide the requested services.

      Functionality cookies

      They allow the user to navigate following some selected criteria, such as the site language, thus facilitating the navigation. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous.

The installation of technical cookies does not require the user's prior consent, although it is necessary to inform them of their presence, pursuant to art. 13 of the Data Protection Code. The collecting and processing of data derived from the use of technical cookies is required for the proper consultation of the site. If the user blocks these cookies, they will not be able to view the website in its entirety.

Analytical cookies

They are similar to technical cookies when used directly by the site operator to collect information in the aggregate about the number of users and how they visit the site. These cookies are used to optimize the management of the site. In this case, the users' identity is not relevant, so they remain anonymous.

Profiling cookies

These cookies gather information about the users' preferences and are used to send advertising messages consistent with the profiling and preferences based on previous navigation. Profiling cookies cannot be installed unless the users have been adequately informed before and have given their valid consent.


Cookies in use on our website

Name of the Cookie Type (Navigation/Function/
Analytics/Profiling)
Purpose Duration
ASPSESSIONIDSGTASTBC Navigation (technical cookie) Creating the session Session
cookieconsent_dismissed Navigation (technical cookie) Storing the user's authorization to use cookies on the site One year
collect Google Analytics (thirdparty) (*) Access statistics Session
_ga Google Analytics (thirdparty) (*) Access statistics Two years
_gat, _gid Google Analytics (thirdparty) (*) Access statistics Session

(*) GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. to generate statistics regarding the use of the web portal.

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are placed on your computer to analyze how the user utilizes the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted from the user's browser to Google, whose HQ are in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, and stored on its servers.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously without identifying individual visitors. Browsers do not share Google Analytics' first-party cookies across domains.

Google Analytics does not report information about the actual addresses. Google Analytics communicates information so that only a part of the IP address is used for geolocation, instead of the entire address, using a method known as IP masking.

Google will use this information to track and assess the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and provide other services to the owner of the site regarding website activity, the device used to access the web (mobile, PC, browser of choice, etc.) and the methods for the research and reaching of the portal pages. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can disable the cookies by Google Analytics, using the opt-out browser add-on provided by Google for all the major browsers. This way you can also use the online services.

See also:

Disabling and deleting cookies

The settings of any browsers allow users to eliminate and/or disable the installation of cookies. Please find below the links with instructions on how disable and delete cookies from each of the main browsers.

To restrict, block or delete cookies, the user needs to adjust the settings of their browser of choice.

The procedure is slightly different for each browser.

Microsoft Internet Explorer
  1. Click "Tools" at the top of the browser window.

  2. Select "Internet Options" and then click "Privacy".

  3. To enable cookies, set the privacy level to "Medium" or below; to disable cookies, just set the privacy level above "Medium".

  4. To enable "third party cookies", select, in the "Privacy" tab, the option "Advanced", then tick "Override automatic cookie handling". Confirm - in the "Third-party Cookies" section - the default option "Accept" and save by clicking OK. If you don't want to authorize third-party cookies, select "Block" and save by clicking OK. In case you want to choose each time to accept or refuse cookies from third parties, select the option "Ask for confirmation" and save it by clicking OK.
Mozilla Firefox
  1. Click "Tools" at the top of the browser window and select "Options";

  2. Select the "Privacy" icon and in the "History" section, tick "Accept cookies from sites" to accept them. To prevent the installation of cookies, including those coming from third parties, do not tick the "Accept cookies from sites" option.

  3. To allow the installation of third-party cookies, select "Accept cookies from sites" (explained above) and tick the option "Always". If you don't want to accept cookies by third parties, tick the option "Never".
Google Chrome
  1. Click the Chrome menu and select "Settings".

  2. At the bottom of the page, click "Show Advanced Settings".

  3. In the "Privacy" section, click "Content settings".

  4. To enable or disable cookies:

    1. To enable cookies, select "Allow saving data locally".

    2. To disable cookies, select "Block sites from setting any data".

    3. To disable cookies from third parties, in the same "Privacy" section, select the option "Block cookies from third parties"

  5. Click Finish to save.
Safari (iPhone, iPad, iPod touch)
  1. Click "Settings", then select "Safari"

  2. Select "Privacy and Security" then "Block Cookies".

  3. Select, the option "Block always" if you want to disallow cookies.

Further information about cookies can be found at the following url: www.allaboutcookies.org

Disabling profiling cookies permanently

If you are using Internet Explorer 9 or Higher
  1. Click "Tools" at the top of the browser window.

  2. Select "Internet Options" and then click "Privacy".

  3. Set the level of privacy to "High".
If you are using Firefox 5 or higher
  1. Open the "Options" menu and click "Privacy".

  2. Select the option "Request sites not to make any tracking".
If you use Google Chrome
  1. Open Chrome and go to "Settings".

  2. Click "Show advanced settings" at the bottom of the page.

  3. In the "Privacy" section, send a "Do not track" request with your browsing traffic.

Third Party Cookies

While browsing any sites, cookies that are on them, but come from other sites and are managed by third parties, can be installed on the users' browser files.

In this case, the owner of the site only acts as a technical intermediary between the users and such sites.

To disable third-party cookies, please refer to the instructions in previous points.

Users' rights

The users whose personal data has been collected have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them exist. Also, they have the right to be informed about the source of the personal data, to learn its content and verify its accuracy. All users have the right to obtain amendments, rectification and integration of the data (art. 7 of the Privacy Code).

According to the same article, users have the right to request removal, conversion to non-personally identifiable form or blocking of personal data that has been unlawfully processed and to object, on legitimate grounds, to its processing.

Requests should be directed to Tektime S.R.L.S. by the following means:

  • an email to info@tektime.it

  • sending registered mail to Tektime S.R.L.S., via Armando Fioretti, 17 – 05030 – Montefranco (TR) - Italia

Updates to this Document

This document may be updated or changed, in which case the modifications will appear highlighted in the new version.

Legal Validity

For legal purposes, only the Italian version of this document is valid.